2017 Chapter Competition Results

2017 chapter competitions were held throughout the month of February. This page lists the teams and individuals who advanced to the state competition.

A calendar of chapter competition dates can be found here.

Arrowhead Chapter

1st Place Team:

Moose Lake

  • Emily Bohnsack
  • Kennady Davis
  • Jade Eskuri
  • Zach Youngs

Coach: Karen Autio

2nd Place Team:

Cloquet

  • Cade Anderson
  • Nate Bong
  • Alex Despot
  • Kaci Vereecken

Coach: Arne Maijala

Individuals going to state:

  • Emlyn Mock, Esko
    • Coach: Jeremiah Weaver
  • Kyle Ledermann, RJ Elkington (Grand Rapids)
    • Coach: Gretchen Hyink
  • Jacob Hultgren, Barnum
    • Coach: David Duesler

City of Lakes Minneapolis Chapter

1st Place Team:  

Field Community School:

  • Max Henschel
  • Carl Christopherson
  • Austin Hunt
  • Griffin Lindeman 

Coach: Craig Hamilton

2nd Place Team:

Ramsey Middle School:

  • Daniel Sebold
  • Ben King
  • Nate King
  • Paco Navarro

Coach: Abbey Janicek

Individuals going to state:

Audrey Orfield-Johnston, Annunciation

Coach: Julie Steege

 


City of Lakes North Chapter

1st Place Team:

Wayzata Central Middle School

  • Michelle Cao
  • Kevin Yang
  • Jack Ross
  • Skyler Chan

Coach: Amanda Padjen

2nd Place Team:

Wayzata East Middle School

  • Sarthak Bansai
  • Akshat Dwivedi
  • Andrew Yang
  • Krish Methi

Coach: Kathy Simson

Individuals going to state:

  • Peter Campbell, Osseo Middle School
    • Coach: Gwen Perry
  • Andrew Zhang, Wayzata Central Middle School
    • Coach: Amanda Padjen

City of Lakes South

1st Place Team:

Eden Prairie Central Middle School:

  • Jason Wang
  • Andrew Peng
  • Prayak Rajagopalan
  • Samir Sarma

Coach: Bill Prem

2nd Place Team:

Wayzata West Middle School

  • Amogh Kalkarni
  • Shawn Meng
  • Prina Doshi
  • Vikrant Mahajan

Coach: David Bodine

3rd Place Team:

Minnetonka Middle School East:

  • Luke Patefield
  • Winston Lu
  • Jerry Zhang
  • William Walker

Coach: Rhonda Lundgren

 


Height of Land Chapter

1st Place Team:

Discovery Middle School (Alexandria):

  • Jacob Teigen
  • Bryant Johnson
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Zach Kent

Coach: Denise Murken

2nd Place Team:

Hawley High School:

  • Sam Helgeson
  • Bryant Carlisle
  • Nick Groth
  • Kendra Peterson

Coach: Peter Wollin

Individuals going to state:

  • Berg Swanson, West Central Area High School (Barret)
    • Coach: Sven Held
  • Cooper Sorby, Horizon Middle School (Moorhead)
    • Coach: Rick Eidsness

Lake Agassiz Chapter

1st Place Team: 

Bemidji Middle School

  • Ryan Rautio
  • Hayden Holmes
  • Colt Uhlenhopp
  • Kenneth Antila

Coach: Rebecca Rud

Individuals going to state:

  • Sam Zariska, Franklin Middle School
    • Coach: Brenda Leier
  • Kyle Buley, Roseau Community High School
    • Coach: Erin Grafstrom

Lake Region Chapter

1st Place Team: 

Sartell Middle School

  • David Zhang
  • Alice Colatrella
  • Will Yu
  • Emma Yao

Coach: Shiju Zhang

2nd Place Team:

St. Michael-Albertville Middle School

  • Zachariah Becker
  • Kaitlyn Braun
  • Thomas Libbey
  • Lauren Welle

Coach: Pat Mueller

3rd Place Team: 

St. John’s Preparatory School

  • Henry Chen
  • Angelina Qiu
  • Adrienne Gefre
  • Minwoo Choi

Coach: Stephen Larson

Individuals going to state:

  • Ryan Peters, Zimmerman Middle School
    • Coach: Julie Beaver
  • Ben Smock, Dassell – Cokato Middle School
    • Coach: Catherine Young

 

 


North Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team:

Mounds Park Academy

  • Anya Khandpur
  • Amit Manicka
  • Sean Davis
  • Josiah Grabanski

Coach: Daniel Ethier

Individuals going to state:

  • Evan Erickson, Erickson Academy
    • Coach: Rena Erickson
  • Rahul Nath, Mahtomedi Middle School
    • Coach: Marilyn Loeden

South Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team:

Saint Paul Academy & Summit School

  • Rafael Baracos
  • John Hlavka
  • Alek Radsan
  • Alexander Moore

Coach: Jenny Borovsky

2nd Place Team:

Lake Middle School (Woodbury)

  • Minkai Li
  • Nikhil Jain
  • Christina Li
  • Sarah Zhang

Coach: Chaodi Li

3rd Place Team:

Rosemount Middle School

  • Alex Sell
  • Rachel Leholm
  • Kate Bartz
  • Erin Dewitt

Coach: Tiffany Rose

Individuals going to state:

  • Pranav Mathur, Scott Highlands Middle School (Apple Valley)
    • Coach: Peggy Werness

 


Southeast Chapter

1st Place Team:

Rochester Area Homeschool:

  • Samantha Gisi
  • Jaedan Biermier
  • Ethan Gates
  • Jacob Arroyo

Coach: Jessica Gisi

2nd Place Team:

Kellogg Middle School (Rochester):

  • Andrew Cao
  • Jason Dong
  • Vinay Beeram
  • Zoey Chen

Coach: Xianshu Wang

3rd Place Team:

Friedell Middle School (Rochester):

  • Stephen Wu
  • Ethan Yao
  • Michael Huang
  • Marissa Ding

Coach: Greg Schoenbeck


Southwest Chapter

1st Place Team:

Marshall Middle School

  • Zach Towne
  • Owen Holmberg
  • Blake Weedman
  • Carter Schuerman

Coach: Tara Ryks

2nd Place Team:

BOLD (Bird Island, Olivia, Lake Lillian)

  • Kendra Nolting
  • Austin Frank
  • Eric Fritsche
  • Samuel Welchance

Coach: Ashley Mayer

Individuals going to state:

  • Blaine Schmoll, St. Mary’s Bird Island
    • Coach: Sandy Rydberg
  • Jacen Decker, Marshall
    • Coach: Tara Ryks
  • Maleia Ryberg, St. Mary’s Bird Island
    • Coach: Sandy Rydberg

 


Traverse Des Sioux Chapter

1st Place Team:

New Ulm Public Middle School

  • Isaac Gieseke
  • Will Laarson
  • Isaac Blumhoefer
  • Max Gieseke

Coach: Janelle  Woodbury

2nd Place Team:

Prairie Winds Middle School (Mankato)

  • Tommy Braswell
  • Alex Emery
  • Jacob Kanzenbach
  • Zach Glades

Coach: Kirsten Prunty

3rd Place:

Hutchinson Middle School

  • Aiden Erickson
  • Michael Christensen
  • Cecilia Schmitz
  • Isaac Starke

Coach: Kelly Rathcke

Individuals going on to state:

Jonah Kramer, Prairie Lutheran School (Fairfax)

Coach: Anna Endorf

 


2017 Wildcard Team:

Dakota Hills Middle School (Eagan)

  • Ankitha Kumar
  • Nina Mirfakhraie
  • Anshuman Das
  • Ashley Chen

Coach: David Meister