2017 Chapter Competition Results

2017 chapter competitions will take place throughout the month of February. This page will be populated with the teams and individuals advancing to state as results are received.

A calendar of chapter competition dates can be found here.

Arrowhead Chapter

1st Place Team:

Moose Lake

  • Emily Bohnsack
  • Kennady Davis
  • Jade Eskuri
  • Zach Youngs

Coach: Karen Autio

2nd Place Team:

Cloquet

  • Cade Anderson
  • Nate Bong
  • Alex Despot
  • Kaci Vereecken

Coach: Arne Maijala

Individuals going to state:

  • Emlyn Mock, Esko
    • Coach: Jeremiah Weaver
  • Kyle Ledermann, RJ Elkington (Grand Rapids)
    • Coach: Gretchen Hyink
  • Jacob Hultgren, Barnum
    • Coach: David Duesler

City of Lakes Minneapolis Chapter

1st Place Team:  

Field Community School:

  • Max Henschel
  • Carl Christopherson
  • Austin Hunt
  • Griffin Lindeman 

Coach: Craig Hamilton

2nd Place Team:

Ramsey Middle School:

  • Daniel Sebold
  • Ben King
  • Nate King
  • Paco Navarro

Coach: Abbey Janicek

Individuals going to state:

Audrey Orfield-Johnston, Annunciation

Coach: Julie Steege

 


City of Lakes North Chapter

1st Place Team:

Wayzata Central Middle School

  • Michelle Cao
  • Kevin Yang
  • Jack Ross
  • Skyler Chan

Coach: Amanda Padjen

2nd Place Team:

Wayzata East Middle School

  • Sarthak Bansai
  • Akshat Dwivedi
  • Andrew Yang
  • Krish Methi

Coach: Kathy Simson

Individuals going to state:

  • Peter Campbell, Osseo Middle School
    • Coach: Gwen Perry
  • Andrew Zhang, Wayzata Central Middle School
    • Coach: Amanda Padjen

City of Lakes South

1st Place Team:

Eden Prairie Central Middle School:

  • Jason Wang
  • Andrew Peng
  • Prayak Rajagopalan
  • Samir Sarma

Coach: Bill Prem

2nd Place Team:

Wayzata West Middle School

  • Amogh Kalkarni
  • Shawn Meng
  • Prina Doshi
  • Vikrant Mahajan

Coach: David Bodine

3rd Place Team:

Minnetonka Middle School East:

  • Luke Patefield
  • Winston Lu
  • Jerry Zhang
  • William Walker

Coach: Rhonda Lundgren

 


Height of Land Chapter

1st Place Team:

Discovery Middle School (Alexandria):

  • Jacob Teigen
  • Bryant Johnson
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Zach Kent

Coach: Denise Murken

2nd Place Team:

Hawley High School:

  • Sam Helgeson
  • Bryant Carlisle
  • Nick Groth
  • Kendra Peterson

Coach: Peter Wollin

Individuals going to state:

  • Berg Swanson, West Central Area High School (Barret)
    • Coach: Sven Held
  • Cooper Sorby, Horizon Middle School (Moorhead)
    • Coach: Rick Eidsness

Lake Agassiz Chapter

1st Place Team: 

Bemidji Middle School

  • Ryan Rautio
  • Hayden Holmes
  • Colt Uhlenhopp
  • Kenneth Antila

Coach: Rebecca Rud

Individuals going to state:

  • Sam Zariska, Franklin Middle School
    • Coach: Brenda Leier
  • Kyle Buley, Roseau Community High School
    • Coach: Erin Grafstrom

Lake Region Chapter

1st Place Team: 

Sartell Middle School

  • David Zhang
  • Alice Colatrella
  • Will Yu
  • Emma Yao

Coach: Shiju Zhang

2nd Place Team:

St. Michael-Albertville Middle School

  • Zachariah Becker
  • Kaitlyn Braun
  • Thomas Libbey
  • Lauren Welle

Coach: Pat Mueller

3rd Place Team: 

St. John’s Preparatory School

  • Henry Chen
  • Angelina Qiu
  • Adrienne Gefre
  • Minwoo Choi

Coach: Stephen Larson

Individuals going to state:

  • Ryan Peters, Zimmerman Middle School
    • Coach: Julie Beaver
  • Ben Smock, Dassell – Cokato Middle School
    • Coach: Catherine Young

 

 


North Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team:

Mounds Park Academy

  • Anya Khandpur
  • Amit Manicka
  • Sean Davis
  • Josiah Grabanski

Coach: Daniel Ethier

Individuals going to state:

  • Evan Erickson, Erickson Academy
    • Coach: Rena Erickson
  • Rahul Nath, Mahtomedi Middle School
    • Coach: Marilyn Loeden

South Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team:

Saint Paul Academy & Summit School

  • Rafael Baracos
  • John Hlavka
  • Alek Radsan
  • Alexander Moore

Coach: Jenny Borovsky

2nd Place Team:

Lake Middle School (Woodbury)

  • Minkai Li
  • Nikhil Jain
  • Christina Li
  • Sarah Zhang

Coach: Chaodi Li

3rd Place Team:

Rosemount Middle School

  • Alex Sell
  • Rachel Leholm
  • Kate Bartz
  • Erin Dewitt

Coach: Tiffany Rose

Individuals going to state:

  • Pranav Mathur, Scott Highlands Middle School (Apple Valley)
    • Coach: Peggy Werness

 


Southeast Chapter

1st Place Team:

Rochester Area Homeschool:

  • Samantha Gisi
  • Jaedan Biermier
  • Ethan Gates
  • Jacob Arroyo

Coach: Jessica Gisi

2nd Place Team:

Kellogg Middle School (Rochester):

  • Andrew Cao
  • Jason Dong
  • Vinay Beeram
  • Zoey Chen

Coach: Xianshu Wang

3rd Place Team:

Friedell Middle School (Rochester):

  • Stephen Wu
  • Ethan Yao
  • Michael Huang
  • Marissa Ding

Coach: Greg Schoenbeck


Southwest Chapter

1st Place Team:

Marshall Middle School

  • Zach Towne
  • Owen Holmberg
  • Blake Weedman
  • Carter Schuerman

Coach: Tara Ryks

2nd Place Team:

BOLD (Bird Island, Olivia, Lake Lillian)

  • Kendra Nolting
  • Austin Frank
  • Eric Fritsche
  • Samuel Welchance

Coach: Ashley Mayer

Individuals going to state:

  • Blaine Schmoll, St. Mary’s Bird Island
    • Coach: Sandy Rydberg
  • Jacen Decker, Marshall
    • Coach: Tara Ryks
  • Maleia Ryberg, St. Mary’s Bird Island
    • Coach: Sandy Rydberg

 


Traverse Des Sioux Chapter

1st Place Team:

New Ulm Public Middle School

  • Isaac Gieseke
  • Will Laarson
  • Isaac Blumhoefer
  • Max Gieseke

Coach: Janelle  Woodbury

2nd Place Team:

Prairie Winds Middle School (Mankato)

  • Tommy Braswell
  • Alex Emery
  • Jacob Kanzenbach
  • Zach Glades

Coach: Kirsten Prunty

3rd Place:

Hutchinson Middle School

  • Aiden Erickson
  • Michael Christensen
  • Cecilia Schmitz
  • Isaac Starke

Coach: Kelly Rathcke

Individuals going on to state:

Jonah Kramer, Prairie Lutheran School (Fairfax)

Coach: Anna Endorf

 


2017 Wildcard Team:

Dakota Hills Middle School (Eagan)

  • Ankitha Kumar
  • Nina Mirfakhraie
  • Anshuman Das
  • Ashley Chen

Coach: David Meister