State Competition History

2016

Individual winners
1. Timothy Alexander, Rochester Area Homeschool
2. David Zhang, Sartell Middle School
3. Jason Wang, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Alexander Zhu, Kellogg Middle School (Rochester)

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet School
2. Wayzata West Middle School
3. Wayzata Central Middle School
4. Eden Prairie Central Middle School

2015

Individual winners
1. Frank Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Matthew Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
3. Geoffrey Chen, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
4. Ayush Ram, Wayzata East Middle School

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Middle School
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Sartell Middle School
4. St. Paul Academy and Summit School

2014

Individual winners
1. Alex Pan, Scott Highlands Middle School, Apple Valley
2. Ayush Ram, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. Frank Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Daniel Stein, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Middle School
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth

2013

Individual winners
1. Michael Tang , Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Matthew Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
3. Amith Bhat, Lake Middle School, Woodbury
4. Richard Huang, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Blake Middle School, Hopkins
3. Chippewa Middle School, North Oaks
4. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

2012

Individual winners
1. Daniel Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
2. Henry Wang, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
3. Ken Han, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Jacob Nelson, Robbinsdale Middle School

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
4. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

2011

Individual winners
1. Daniel Qu, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
2. Utkarsh Koshti, Rosemount Middle School, Rosemount
3. Jenica Zhong, Wayzata Central Middle School
4. Vincent Dzik, Capitol Hill Magnet. St. Paul

Top teams
1. Wayzata Central Middle School
2. Buffalo Community Middle School
3. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
4. Friedell Middle School, Rochester

2010

Individual winners
1. Ian McMeeking, St. John the Evangelist, Rochester,
2. Kevin Lu, Valley View Middle School, Edina
3. Colin Finnegan, Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
4. William Zeng, Oak Grove Middle School, Bloomington

Top teams
1. Valley View Middle School, Edina
2. Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul
3. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
4. Buffalo Community School, Buffalo

2009

Individual winners
1. Jacob Neis. Chapel Hill Academy, Chanhassen
2. Roy Zhao, Wayzata West Middle School, Wayzata
3. Max Wang, Central Middle School, Eden Prairie
4. Ian McMeeking. St. John the Evangelist, Rochester

Top teams
1. Central Middle School, Eden Prairie
2. Wayzata West Middle School, Wayzata
3. Osseo Jr. High, Osseo
4. Buffalo Community Middle School, Buffalo

2008

Individual winners
1. Martin Camacho, Virtus Academy Homeschool
2. Nathan Salo, Falcon Ridge Middle School, Apple Valley
3. Ben Dion, Parkview Central School, Roseville
4. Sahiba Singh, Wayzata Middle School

Top teams
1. Falcon Ridge
2. Eden Prairie
3. Wayzata Central
4. St. Michael-Alberville

2007

Individual winners
1. Gaurav Singh, Wayzata Central Middle School
2. Andrew Ford, St. Louis Park Middle School
3. Nathan Salo, Falcon Ridge Middle School
4. Soham Shah, Eden Prairie Central Middle School

Top teams
1. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
2. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
3. St. Louis Park Junior High
4. Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth

2006

Individual winners
1. Denise Chen, Wayzata East Middle School
2. Christopher Mueller, Eden Prairie Middle School
3. Maggie Flint, Field Middle School
4. Andrew Ford, St. Louis Park Junior High

Top winners
1. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
2. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
3. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

2005

Individual winners
1. Kory Kautz, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Chris Mueller, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Daniel Kalla, Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
4. Minna Chin, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Dakota Hills Middle School, Eagan

2004

Individual winners
1. Shui Hu, Edgewood Middle School, New Brighton
2. Jack O’Reilly, Benidle St. Margaret’s
3. Ethan Degner, St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran, St. Peter
4. Nathan Amundson, Kellogg Middle School, Rochester

Top teams
1. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
2. Twin Cities Jewish Middle School, St. Paul
3. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
4. Capitol Hill Magnet School, St. Paul

2003

Individual winners
1. Richard Liu, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
2. Andrew Chen, Moorhead Middle School
3. Zachery Sethna, Twin Cities Middle School
4. David Krueger, Marshall School, Duluth

Top teams
1. Moorhead Junior High
2. Eden Prairie Central Middle School
3. Becker Middle School
4. Kellogg Middle School

2002

Individual winners
1. Patrick Miles, St. Odilia School, Shoreview
2. Andy Cochrane, Cook Middle School, Grand Marais
3. Eric Lauer-Hunt, Mahtomedia Middle School
4. James Benhardus, St. Anthony Middle School

Top teams
1. Field Community School, Minneapolis
2. Becker Middle School
3. Kellogg Middle School, Rochester
4. Moorhead Junior High

2001

Individual winners
1. Daniel Gibson, Twin Cities Jewish School
2. Silas Johnson, Hubert Olson Middle School
3. Patrick Miles, St. Odilia School
4. David Buchs, Home School

Top teams
Hubert Olson Middle School, Bloomington
2. Technology & Language School, Robbinsdale
3. Twin Cities Jewish Middle School, St. Paul
4. Becker Middle School, Becker

2000

Individuals winners
1. Trent Novak, Blackduck High School
2. Sophie Rapoport, Twin Cities Jewish Middle School
3. Silas Johnson, Olson Middle School
4. James Berglund, Mahtomedi Middle School

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
2. Blackduck High School
3. Olson Middle School, Bloomington
4. Twin Cities Jewish School, St. Paul

1999

Individual winners
1. Dan Baker, Woodbury Junior High
2. Brad Froehle, Eden Prairie Central
3. John Erickson, St. Louis Park Junior High
4. Daniel Herriges, Capitol Hill Magnet

Top teams
1. Capitol Hill Magnet
2. Woodbury Junior High
3. Eden Prairie Central
4. Sunrise Park Middle School, White Bear Lake

1998

Individual winners
1. Matthew Thibault, Willmar Junior High
2. John Reinke, Wayzata Central Middle
3. Mark Morris, Willmar Junior High
4. Peter Dyrud, Jackson Middle School, Champlin

Top teams
1. Waseca Junior High School
2. Willmar Junior High School
3. Eden Prairie Middle School
4. Capitol Hill Magnet

1997

Individual winners
1. Matthew Thibault, Willmar Junior High
2. Shaun Lysen, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
3. Scott Trenda, John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood
4. Ben Rancourt, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. Willmar Junior High, Willmar
3. St. Pius X, Rochester
4. Pine Island Junior High

1996

Individual winners
1. Andy Niedermaier, John Ireland School, Hopkins
2. Susan Dorsher, South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. Matt Colvin, Dassel-Cokato Middle School
4. Reilly Liebhard, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfied

Top teams
1. John Ireland School, Hopkins
2. Capitol Hill Magnet, St. Paul
3. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
4. Horizon Middle School, Moorhead

1995

Individual winners
1. Dan Owens, Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
2. Stefan Streit, St. Pius X School, Rochester
3. John Gregg, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
4. Andy Niedermaier, John Ireland School, Hopkins

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
2. St. Pius X School, Rochester
3. Hubert Olson School, Bloomington
4. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester

1994

Individual winners
1. Matt Craighead, St. Paul Academy
2. David Freeman, Blake School, Hopkins
3. Bill Owens, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester
4. Nathanael Berglund, Central Junior High, Alexandria

Top teams
1. St. Paul Academy School bill bougler
2. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
3. Blake Schoo, Hopkins
4. John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood

1993

Individual winners
1. Jin Wang, Kellogg Junior High, Rochester
2. Joshua Von Korff, South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. David Freeman, Blake School, Hopkins
4. Matt Hancher, St. Paul Academy

Top teams
1. St.Paul Academy
2. South Junior High, St. Cloud
3. Willow Creek Middle School, Rochester
4. Blake School, Hopkins

1992

Individual winners
1. Wesley Terwey, Sartell High School
2. Junger Tang, John Adams Junior High, Rochester
3. Carolyn Jones, Stillwater High School
4. Lori Peterson, Maplewood Middle School

Top teams
1. Stillwater Junior High
2. John Adams Junior High, Rochester
3. South Junior High. St. Cloud
4. Maplewood Middle School

1991

Individual winners
1. Randall Harp, Clara Barton Open School, Minneapolis
2. Craig Shields, Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
3, Wesley Terwey, Sartell High School
4. Jennifer Chalgren, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Chippewa Middle School, North Oaks
2. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
3. Paul Mattson, Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomingto
4. Wayzata West Junior High, Wayzata

1990

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Darin Hawley, Wayzata East Junior High, Plymouth
2. Amy Brynolfson, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
3. Paul Mattson, Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomington
4. Chad Kienke, MacCray Junior High, Clara City

Top teams
1. Wayzata East Junior High, Plymouth
2. Hubert Olson Junior High, Bloomington
3. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul
4. Blake Middle School, Hopkins

1989

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Blake Jones, Stillwater Junior High
2. Tom Wieand, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester
3. Lannce Finney, Woodbury Junior High
4. Bob Chalgren, Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. Central Middle School, White Bear Lake
3. Clara Barton Open School, Minneapolis
4. Stillwater Junior High

1988

Individual winners
1. Jon Bock, Morris Middle School
2. Erik Vee, Moose Lake Middle School
3. John Wallberg, Franklin Middle School, Thief River Falls
4. Tom Wieand, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester

Top teams
1. Lincoln Junior High, Hibbing
2. John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood
3. Hutchinson Junior High
4. St. Paul Academy, St. Paul

1987

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Mike Lin, Moorhead Middle School
2. Tony Frolik, North High School, North St. Paul
3. Kate Jenkins, Central Middle School, White Bear Lake
4.Christopher Coyne, Ramsey Junior High, St. Paul

Top teams
1. St. Cloud Apollo Junior High
2. Hopkins West Junior High
3. Ramsey Junior High
4. Central Middle School, White Bear Lake

1986

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Mike Lin, Moorhead Middle School
2. Christopher Coyne, Ramsey Junior High, St. Paul
3. Carl Voss, St. Cloud Techical School
4. Erik Ostrom, St. Peter Junior High

Top teams
1. Moorhead Junior High
2. Ramsey Junior High, St. Paul
3. Hubert Olson Middle School, Bloomington
4. Apollo Junior High School, St. Cloud

1985

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Erik Ostrom, St. Peter Junior High
2. Peter Mucha, Willow Creek Junior High, Rochester
3. Mike Brown, Mankato West Junior High
4. Adam Halvorsen, Waconia High School

Top teams
1. St. Peter Junior High
2. John Adams Junior High, Rochester
3. Central Junior High, White Bear Lake
4. Valley View Junior High, Edina

1984

Individual winners (not in order of placement)
1. Ives Chor, Woodbury Junior High
2. Josh Brandon. Mankato East Junior High
3. Stuart Farm, Central Junior High, White Bear Lake
4. Mike Case, Hopkins West Junior High