2019 Chapter Competition Results2019-02-15T12:12:30+00:00

2019 Chapter Competition Results

2019 chapter competitions are being held throughout the month of February. This page will list the teams and individuals who advance to the state competition.

A calendar of chapter competition dates can be found here.

Arrowhead Chapter

1st Place Team: Esko High School

Jordan Chopskie*
Megan Chopskie
Evan Erspamer
Lucas Rauner
Coach: Jeremiah Weaver

2nd Place Team: Hermantown Middle School

Colten Danelski
Megan Lawless
Lilianna Meichsner*
Madeline Moore
Coach: Rebecca Schmidt

Individuals going to state:

Zach Johnson, Proctor Public Schools
Coach: Matt Solberg

 


City of Lakes Minneapolis Chapter

1st Place Team: Lake Harriet Community School

Everett Arden
Jayce Bender
Calvin Gallagher
Joel Tibbs
Coach: Colin Gardner-Springer

Individuals going to state:

William Richardson, Annunciation Catholic School
Coach: Rachel Morin

Aidan Ghylin, Minnehaha Academy
Coach: Andrew Beach


City of Lakes North Chapter

1st Place Team: Wayzata Central Middle School 

Michelle Cao*
Matthew Chen*
Andrew Zhang*
Emma Zheng
Coach: Amanda Padjen

 


City of Lakes South

1st Place Team: Valley View Middle School

Adwin Shi*
Kevin Yi*
Bob Zhang*
Henry Zheng*
Coach: Meg Schlukebier

2nd Place Team: Minnetonka Middle School East

Andres Falaschini
Jenny Quan
Benjamin Yang
Jerry Zhang
Coach: Rhonda Lundgren

Individuals going to state: 

Max Heirigs, South View Middle School
Coach: Aaron Bucko

Aditya Kshirsagar, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
Coach: Bill Prem

 


Height of Land Chapter

1st Place Team: Horizon Middle School

Cooper Sorby
Jineu Young Bae
Gunnar Thomasson
Lily Heskin
Coach: Rick Eidsness

2nd Place Team: Discovery Middle School

Zander Roemer
Berg Swanson
Makayla Klimek
Josephine Hochsprung
Coach: Denise Murken

Individuals going to state:

Tanner Tollerud, Rothsay
Coach: Anita Heier

  


Lake Agassiz Chapter

1st Place Team: Bemidji Middle School

Nick Rautio
Moses Son
Will Termont
Grace Werner
Coach: Rebecca Rud

2nd Place Team: Kittson Central

Ethan Hanson
Aidra Johnson
Hayden Olsonawski
Brandon Ristad
Coach: Mark Christenson

Individuals going to state:
Will Stromstad, Fertile-Beltrami

Coach: Maggie Coautte

 


Lake Region Chapter

1st Place Team: Becker Middle School

Paige Johnson
Tim Middleton
Arleigh Pudlock
Adam Sura
Coach: Malinda Pudlick

2nd Place Team: Buffalo Community Middle School

Brady Anderson
Caleb Hultmann*
Lexi Zheng
Ryder Zvorak
Coach: Steve Hermanson

3rd Place Team: South Junior High School

Colin Cai*
Jacob Knier
Benjamin Suo
Ida Wade
Coach:Yongli Zhao

Individuals going to state:

Emma Yao, Sartell Middle School
Coach: Shiju Zhang

Chris Dehmer, Salk Middle School
Coach: Scott Lillestrand


North Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team: Chippewa Middle School

Linden Li
Aurora Wang
Justin Wang
Michael Wang

Coach: Michelle Wang

2nd Place Team: Parkview Center School

Pedro DeFilippo-Vannucci  
Bridget Keel  
David Lyu 
Ricky Wang Polendo  

Coach: Marcus Keel

Individuals going to state:

Brady Lawrence
Coach: Katie Ahrens

 


South Capitol Chapter

1st Place Team: Capitol Hill Magnet School

Isabel Drexler-Booth
Sam Geisler
Cassie Hillman
Finn Powers-Tiffin
Coach: May Vang Swanson

2nd Place Team: Falcon Ridge Middle School

Nathan Elango*
Bryson Flake
Khoa Nguyen
May Tang
Coach: Matt Hammel

3rd Place Team: Dakota Hills Middle School

Jacob Brasinsky
Natu Daniel
Archan Sen*
Param Thakkar
Coach: David Meister

4th Place Team: Lake Middle School (Woodbury)

Arul Banerjea
Ivy Lin
Justin Luan*
Kevin Song
Coach: Megan Sun

Individuals going to state:

Hashim Benlhabib, Capitol Hill Magnet School
Coach: May Vang Swanson


Southeast Chapter

1st Place Team: Friedell Middle School

Armita Kazemi
Andrew Sun
Philip Wisniewski*
Katherine Zhu
Coach: Greg Schoenbeck

2nd Place Team: Kellogg Middle School

Aaron Dong
Cori Li
Golden Peng*
Nathan Zhang
Coach: Xianshu Wang

3rd Place Team: Rochester Area Homeschool

Jacob Arroyo*
Ethan Gates
Matthew Gisi
Erik Hill
Coaches: Timothy Alexander and Jess Arroyo

Individuals going to state:

Albert Hu, Friedell Middle School
Coach: Greg Schoenbeck

 


Southwest Chapter

1st Place Team: Marshall

Bridget Brenner
Georgia Rabaey
Cloie Stevens
Logan Waltz

Coach: Tara Ryks

2nd Place Team: KMS

Hope Wilson
Aidan Klaphake
Olivia Noble
Noah Johnson

Coach: Liz Hatfield

Individuals going  to state:

Mark Rabaey, Marshall
Coach: Tara Ryks

Josiah Seehusen, MACCRAY
Coach: Bryce Olson

 


Traverse Des Sioux Chapter

1st Place Team: Dakota Meadows Middle School

Parker Keenan
Calvin O’Connor
Jonah Zhao*
Raymond Zhao
Coach: David Roberts

 

2nd Place Team: St. Paul’s Lutheran School

Isaiah Carlovsky
Isaiah Rogotzke
Gavin Schaefer
Bethany Spike*
Coach: James Carlovsky

3rd Place Team: Hutchinson Middle School

Nash Guetter
Jennifer Fischer
GianCarlo Fumagalli
Dustin White
Coach: Kelly Rathcke

Individuals going to state:

Joshua Moellers, Hutchinson Middle School
Coach: Kelly Rathcke

Carter Juhnke, Hutchinson Middle School
Coach: Kelly Rathcke

 

Wildcard Teams
Wayzata East Middle School

Leon Luo
Eric Chen
Neev Mangal
Sanjana Basava

Coach: Kathy Simson

Minnetonka Middle School West

Eli Steidl
Nicholas Breitling
Luke Williams
April Wang

Coach: Jesse Meyen

 

 

*Indicates student advanced as an individual and on a team.


 

 

Powered by How to find Woocommerce customer service and tech support?